• Translate
  • Support Us
  • Enroll Today

Achievements

Click to view results

Award Location Level Place
U.S. Congressional Awards PARAGON National "Gold medals (4), Silver Medals (7), Bronze medals (9), Gold certificates (9), Silver certificates (11), Bronze certificates (12)"
U.S. Congressional Awards TUCSON National "Gold medals (3), Silver Medals (3), Bronze Medals (4), Gold certificates (4) , Silver certificates (4), Bronze certificates (11)"
U.S. Congressional Awards PHOENIX National "Bronze medals (3), Gold certificates (4), Silver certificates (7), Bronze certificates (21)"
Award Location Level Place
DECA PARAGON International 2 Qualifiers
National Merit Scholar TUCSON National Individual: 1
MathCON PARAGON National Bronze medal, Individual, 7th Grade
Noetic Math Competition TUCSON National "National Honor Roll: 4th grade - 2; 2nd grade - 1 Honorable Mentions: 5th grade - 5; 4th grade - 3; 3rd grade - 5; 2nd grade - 8"
Noetic Math Competition PARAGON National National Honor Roll: Individuals in 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, & 7th grades; Team: 2nd grade; 7th grade
AMC-8 PARAGON National Individual: 2 Honor Roll awards
MathLeague PEORIA National Qualified for nationals - Individual
MathLeague EAST National Qualified for nationals - Individual
National Science Teaching Association PHOENIX National Teacher research published
Award Location Level Place
Scholastic Art Competition TUCSON National Honorable Mention Individual
Noetic Math Contest PHOENIX National 2nd grade & 4th grade National Honorable Mention
MathCON PARAGON National "Two finalists; Silver Medal Individual 6th Grade Honorable Mention Individual 8th grade"
AMC-8 (American Mathematic Competition) PARAGON National Honor Roll Student, top 5% Nationally - individual
Noetic Math Contest PARAGON National National Honor Roll, 3rd grade - individual
Noetic Math Contest PARAGON National National Honor Roll, 6th grade - individual
Noetic Math Competition TUCSON National 3rd grade National Honor Roll
Noetic Math Competition TUCSON National 4th grade National Honor Roll
Award Location Level Place
Science Olympiad PARAGON National Two students win #1 in Nation in Wind Power category, Division B (grades 6-9) at national finals at Univ of Wisconsin-Stout.
Noetic Math Competition TUCSON National 5th grade National Honor Roll
MathCON PARAGON National Two finalists; 1 Silver Medal Individual 5th Grade
Noetic Math TUCSON National National Honor Roll - 3 students
US News and World Report Nation's Best High Schools PARAGON National Bronze Medal (April 2017)
National Merit Scholarship Program 2017. TUCSON National Finalist
FRC Robotics TUCSON World Championship
Award Location Level Place
FRC Robotics World Championships TUCSON International Imagery Award
Raytheon Corporation TUCSON National Math Hero Teacher Award
US News & World Report Nation's Best High Schools TUCSON National Ranked # 6 in Arizona
National Merit Scholarship Corporation DAVIS-MONTHAN National National Merit Scholar (Spring 2015)
National Merit Scholarship Corporation TUCSON National Semi-finalists (2) (Fall 2015)
Math League TUCSON National 1st in State, 10th in the Nation
Freedom Art Contest TUCSON National Grand Award Winner
MathCounts Nationals BROADWAY National 12th place individual
Award Location Level Place
International Young Inventors Project Olympiad PHOENIX International 2 Gold Medals
International Environmental Project Olympiad PHOENIX International 2 Silver Medals
Genius Olympiad PHOENIX International World Finalist: Art, Satirical Illustration
National Center for Women & Information Technology PHOENIX National Aspirations in Computing Educator Award
Pitsco Teacher of the Month DAVIS-MONTHAN National Teacher of the Month
Scholastic Art Contest TUCSON National 1 Gold key, 4 silver keys
U.S. Patent Office TUCSON National Provisional patent filed by 8th grade student
Award Location Level Place
Raytheon Corporation DAVIS-MONTHAN National Math Hero Award, 1 of 32 nationwide
Noetic Math Competition PARAGON National 9 perfect scores, 55 National Honor Roll, 119 National Honorable mention
American Mathematics Competition 8 BROADWAY National Perfect score individual (1 of 150), only student in AZ
TheBestHighSchools.org TUCSON National Ranked in the Top 50
US News & World Report TUCSON National Gold Medal High School, Ranked #53 in the Nation
Washington Post TUCSON National Ranked #102 in the Nation, High School
SIEMENS STEM Institute DAVIS-MONTHAN National One of 50 Siemens STEM Teacher Fellows Nationwide
National Science Olympiad PARAGON National Coaching Excellence Award
Edison Awards TUCSON National Team TOXIC Research - Semi Finalists
National Junior Science & Humanities Symposium TUCSON National 2nd place Individual
YES! Magazine TUCSON National 1st place Essay Competition
US Presidential Scholar TUCSON National Candidate
National Merit Scholarship Corporation TUCSON National Two National Merit Scholars
National Society of High School Scholars PARAGON National Claes Nobel Educator of Distinction
Math Kangaroo PARAGON National 3rd place individual, 15th place individual
Award Location Level Place
Newsweek TUCSON National Ranked #57 in the Nation, America's Best High Schools
US News and World Report Best High Schools TUCSON National Gold Label School; 25th best charter high school in the Nation; 4th best charter high school in Arizona
National Junior Science and Humanities Symposium PARAGON National 3rd place
International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF) TUCSON National 1st place - Cellular & Molecular Biology
United States Academic Decathlon TUCSON National 4th place team in Small Schools Competition; Individual gold and bronze medals
Siemen's Foundation TUCSON National Regional Finalist, Sole AZ Representative
American Mathematics Competition 10 TUCSON National Young Students Achievement Award
Noetic Math Competition (Fall) PARAGON National 3 perfect scores, 43 students National Honor Roll, 123 students National Honorable Mention
Noetic Math Competition (Spring) PARAGON National 1 perfect score, 2 Honor Roll Students, 12 Honorable Mention students
American Math Challenge PHOENIX National 1st place in AZ, 2nd place in the nation - middle/high school level
American Math Challenge PHOENIX National 1st place in AZ, 4th place in the nation - elementary level
Award Location Level Place
International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF) TUCSON International 4th Place Award
International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering, Environment Project Olympiad (I-SWEEP) TUCSON International 3rd Place Individual (Bronze Medal) & Honorable Mention
International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering, Environment Project Olympiad (I-SWEEP) PARAGON International 2nd place, 8th grade
International Junior Science and Humanities Symposium (JSHS) TUCSON International 5th Place & Honorable Mention
United States of America Math Olympiad (USAMO) TUCSON National Finalist
Scholastic Art Contest TUCSON National Silver Medal (One of only two students from AZ)
American Mathematics Competition 8 (AMC 8) TUCSON National Honor Roll School
Washington Post TUCSON National Best High Schools List: Ranked #27 in nation
Newsweek TUCSON National Nation's Best Schools Report: Ranked #179 in nation
ACCompete Contest #3 TUCSON National 1st place individual
ACCompete Contest #3 PARAGON National 1st place team, 2nd place individual, 3rd place individual
ACCompete Contest #2 PARAGON National 1st place team, 1st place individual
Turkish Language Contest PARAGON National 1st place team, Folk Dance
Noetic Math Competition (Spring) PARAGON National 1 perfect score, 29 students in top 10% in nation
Award Location Level Place
ISWEEP (International Energy Project Olympiad) TUCSON International Two Bronze Medals
First Lego League TUCSON National Second Provisional Patent filed, US Patent & Trademark Office
First Lego League TUCSON National Provisional Patent, US Patent & Trademark Office
University of Iowa TUCSON National Belin-Blank Exceptional Student Award
National Scrabble Tournament TUCSON National 1st in the Division
Astronomical League TUCSON National 3rd Place in the Nation and Outstanding Young Astronomer Award
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation TUCSON National Young Artist Award
United States of America Math Olympiad (USAMO) TUCSON National Finalist
United States of America Junior Math Olympiad (USAJMO) TUCSON National Finalist
Mathematical Association of America TUCSON National Math Team Coach, Mr. Bahar, Edyth May Sliffe Award Receipient
Newsweek Nation's Best Schools TUCSON National Sonoran Science Academy ranked #103 in the Nation
US News & World Report Nation's Best Schools TUCSON National Sonoran Science Academy ranked a Silver Medal School
ACCompete Contest #1 PARAGON National 1st place team, 2nd place individual, 3rd place individual
Noetic Math Contest PARAGON National 1 perfect score, 32 Honor Roll students
Award Location Level Place
Raytheon - MathMovesU TUCSON National Mr. Kadir Bahar, Math Hero Teacher Award
National Merit Scholarship Corporation TUCSON National National Merit Scholar
Award Location Level Place
International Science Project Olympiad TUCSON International 3rd Place - Bronze Medal
Award Location Level Place
FIRST Robotics Competition TUCSON National Ranked in Top 30 Robots in USA
Award Location Level Place
Southern Arizona Region Science & Engineering Fair TUCSON International International Science & Engineering Fair Finalist
Award Location Level Place
MathLeague TUCSON National 2nd place team
Award Location Level Place
MathLeague EAST State Individual: 6th place
Science Olympaid PARAGON State State Champions, Division B
DECA PARAGON State 5 award winners; 4 Chapter Campaign Winners; One Finalist
Flinn Scholarship TUCSON State Flinn Scholar
AZSEF TUCSON State 2nd Place Individual: 2
National Economics Challenge TUCSON State 1st Place Overall; 1st Place in Critical Thinking Economics Challenge; 3rd Place in Division B of the Arizona Economics Challenge
MathCON DAVIS-MONTHAN State 1st Round: 26 Honorable Mentions
AZ State Chess Championship TUCSON State HS Reserve Section: 2nd place Individual
Award Location Level Place
PoeFest Arizona Student Writing Competition PHOENIX State 8th grade individual winner
Polly Rosenbaum Creative writing Contest PHOENIX State Letter of Commendation: 4 students
MathCON PARAGON State 1st place individual
MathCON PARAGON State 34 Honorable Mention Awards - 1st Round of state
Renaissance Festival Creative Writing Essay PHOENIX State 3rd place winner 12th grade
National History Day TUCSON State 1st place
FRC Robotics Chezy Champs TUCSON Interstate 1st place Team Alliance award
FRC Competition Flagstaff TUCSON Interstate Finalist Award
FRC Competition Denver TUCSON Interstate Chairman's Award
Award Location Level Place
MathLeague EAST State Individual: 6th place
Science Olympaid PARAGON State State Champions, Division B
DECA PARAGON State 5 award winners; 4 Chapter Campaign Winners; One Finalist
Flinn Scholarship TUCSON State Flinn Scholar
AZSEF TUCSON State 2nd Place Individual: 2
National Economics Challenge TUCSON State 1st Place Overall; 1st Place in Critical Thinking Economics Challenge; 3rd Place in Division B of the Arizona Economics Challenge
MathCON DAVIS-MONTHAN State 1st Round: 26 Honorable Mentions
AZ State Chess Championship TUCSON State HS Reserve Section: 2nd place Individual
Award Location Level Place
State Chess Championships TUCSON State 4th place Team
National History Day State Competition TUCSON State 3rd Place Team; Best Use of Arizona Archives Award
MathLeague State Competition TUCSON State 2nd Place Team; 2nd Place Individual; 3rd Place Individual
Science Olympiad PARAGON State Ariz. state champions for Division B (grades 6-9), for 4th year in a row. Advance to national finals at Univ of Wisconsin-Stout.
Award Location Level Place
Arizona Science and Engineering Fair TUCSON State 2nd Place Individual
National History Competition TUCSON State 2 Students qualified for Nationals
Scholastic Art Contest TUCSON State 2 Gold keys, 5 Silver Keys, 4 Honorable Mentions
Arizona Science Bowl TUCSON State 2nd place Team, 3rd place Team
MathCounts BROADWAY State 1st place individual; 2nd place team
Mathleague BROADWAY State 1st place team
Mathleague BROADWAY State 1st place individual 8-12th grade; 1st place individual 6th grade; 1st place individual 8th grade; 2nd place individual 7th grade; 3rd place individual 8th grade
Arizona Scholastic Art Contest BROADWAY State Gold Key; American Visions Nominee
Great American Can Round-up School Challenge DAVIS-MONTHAN State 1st place
Arizona Military Youth of the Year DAVIS-MONTHAN State 1st place
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON State State Champions (team)
MathCounts PARAGON State State Champions (team), Math Coach for state team
First Tech Challenge (FTC) PARAGON State Motivate Award
Award Location Level Place
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON State State Champions (team); Outstanding Coach award
First Tech Challenge (FTC) Robotics PHOENIX & PARAGON State State Champions (2 teams)
First Lego League TUCSON State 2nd place, robot performance
MathCounts BROADWAY State 1st place team, Math Coach for state team
Destination Imagination DAVIS-MONTHAN State State Champions
Mathleague PARAGON State 4th place individual, 2nd place team
AMC 10/12 TUCSON State 2 students advance to AIME
Scholastic Writing Award TUCSON State Silver key
Gilbert Chandler HS Math Contest TUCSON State 1st place individual, 1st place team
Gilbert Chandler MS Math Contest TUCSON State 1st place team, 8th grade
Award Location Level Place
American Mathematics Competition 8 PARAGON State State Champions: 2 2nd place, 2 3rd place Individual
American Mathematics Competition 8 TUCSON State 2nd place team and 3rd place team
Arizona Charter School Association PARAGON State Administrator of the Year Finalist
Arizona Charter School Association TUCSON State Teacher of the Year Finalist
Arizona Department of Education TUCSON State Annual Art Contest, 1st place Division
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON State 1st place (1st charter school to achieve this)
Arizona Mathcounts BROADWAY State 1st place Individual, 3rd place team
Flinn Foundation TUCSON State Flinn Scholar
Arizona Junior Science & Humanities Symposium TUCSON State 1st place Individual
ASU CTI STEM TUCSON State 1st place Individual
FIRST Robotics TUCSON State Quality Award, Dean's List Finalist
Congressional Art Contest TUCSON State Grand Award Winner, 1 1st place, 1 2nd place, 2 Honorable Mentions
First Tech Challenge (FTC) Robotics TUCSON State Think Award
Arizona Dept. of Education Centennial Art Contest TUCSON State Grand Prize Winner
Arizona Science & Engineering Fair (AzSEF) PHOENIX State 13 medals in 8 categories
Arizona Science & Engineering Fair (AzSEF) PARAGON State 4 special awards, 5 1st places, 7 2nd places, 6 3rd places
Math Kangaroo PARAGON State 2 1st places, 8 3rd places
Scholastic Art Contest TUCSON InterState 5 gold, 2 Bronze, 2 Honorable Mentions
FIRST Robotics TUCSON InterState Engineering Inspiration Award, World Championship qualifiers
Pacific Military Youth of the Year DAVIS-MONTHAN InterState 1st place
Award Location Level Place
Governors Celebration of Innovation PARAGON State Honorable mention, Individual
Grand Canyon State Art Contest TUCSON State 6 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze, 2 Honorable Mentions
Arizona Statistical Association TUCSON State 1st place, Top School Award
Arizona Junior Science and Humanities Symposium PARAGON State 1st place and 3rd place
Arizona Junior Science and Humanities Symposium TUCSON State 1st place and 2nd place poster
AzSEF (Arizona Science & Engineering Fair) PARAGON State Grand Award winner - Junior Division (ISEF); 7 special awards, Six 1st place awards, six 2nd places, eight 3rd places
AzSEF (Arizona Science & Engineering Fair) TUCSON State 1st place, 3rd place, 4th place individual
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON State 2nd place team; Outstanding Coach Award
First Tech Challenge PARAGON State 2nd place; Rockwell Collins Innovative Award
Award Location Level Place
Southwest Association for Education in Biomedical Research (SWAEBR) TUCSON State Winning Essay
National History Day TUCSON State Three 1st Places, one 2nd place; 4 students advancing to nationals
Arizona Science & Engineering Fair (AzSEF) TUCSON State Teacher of the Year Award; 3 1st places; 1 2nd place; 2 3rd places
Arizona Science & Engineering Fair (AzSEF) PARAGON State Grand Award Winner, Junior Division, 8 Special Awards, 4 1st places, 5 2nd places, 3 3rd places
Arizona Junior Science & Humanities Symposium (JSHS) TUCSON State One 3rd place, one 4th place, and one 5th place, all advancing to nationals
Arizona Middle School Science Olympiad PARAGON State Outstanding Coach Award, 2nd place team
Arizona Middle School Science Olympiad TUCSON State One 1st place, one 3rd place, one 5th place
Odyssey of the Mind TUCSON State One 3rd place award
FIRST Robotics TUCSON State Imagery Award
Math Counts PARAGON State 1st place team, Match Coach for state team
Math Counts TUCSON State 1st & 6th Individual Places; 2nd place team
Academic Decathlon TUCSON State Best 1A School; 1 Gold medal individual; 1 silver medal individual
First Tech Challenge Robotics Competition DAVIS-MONTHAN State 2nd place and Inspire Award (invited to nationals)
Math Kangaroo DAVIS-MONTHAN State 1st place 6th grade; 2nd place 7th grade
Math League Contest TUCSON State 2nd Place Team
Math League Contest DAVIS-MONTHAN State 4th place
Arizona Science Olympiad TUCSON State One 3rd place and two 7th places
Scholastic Art Contest TUCSON State 4 Golden Key Winners
American Mathematics Competition 8 (AMC 8) TUCSON State Honor Roll - 2nd place team in State; 1st place team in Tucson; Individual Awards - 1 Gold Medal, 2 Awards of Distinction, 4 Honor Roll
American Mathematics Competition 8 (AMC 8) PARAGON State 1st place in state (top score), team
Noetic Math Competition TUCSON State Honor Roll: 2nd place in state; 1st place in Tucson
Grand Canyon State Art Contest TUCSON State 2 Gold Medals; 3 Silver Medals
Math League TUCSON Western States Two 1st Places in the League; Two 1st places and two 2nd places in the Region
Turkish Language and Performing Contest TUCSON Western States Two 1st places, one 2nd place, two 3rd places
Gauss League Competition TUCSON Western States 1st Place Individual
Gauss League Competition DAVIS-MONTHAN Western States 1 Silver; 1 Bronze Medal
ACCompete Contest TUCSON Western States 1st Place Individual
FIRST Robotics TUCSON Inter-State Judges' Award
Award Location Level Place
Southwest BioGENEius Challenge TUCSON Southwest US One of 4 finalists
Arizona Department of Education TUCSON State Excelling Rating 7th year in a row
Arizona Clean and Beautiful 2011 Kids' Calendar Award TUCSON State Featured 6 (out of 12) SSA Students' Art Work
Governor's Celebration of Innovation TUCSON State Governor's Teacher of the Year for 2010
Governor's Celebration of Innovation TUCSON State Governor's Future Innovator of the Year 2010
American Statistical Association TUCSON State Top School Award & 1st, 2nd, 4th places - Individual
Odyssey of the Mind TUCSON State 1st Place, advanced to nationals
Congressional Art Competition TUCSON State 4th Place, Honorable Mention
Destination Imagination TUCSON State 1st Place, advanced to nationals
Junior Science & Humanities Symposium (JSHS) TUCSON State 2nd Place (Advanced to National); Outstanding Teacher Award
Arizona Science & Engineering Fair (AzSEF) TUCSON State Junior Division Grand Award; Senior Division Grand Award (ISEF Finalist); Eight 1st place awards, three 2nd place awards, four 3rd place awards, one 4th place award, and the Rose Bieber Social Science Award
Math League Contest TUCSON State 1st Place Team; 1st, 2nd, 3rd individual places
FIRST Robotics TUCSON State Excellence in Design Award; Imagery Award
Middle School Science Olympiad TUCSON State Two 4th places and one 5th place
Arizona Academic Decathlon TUCSON State Highest scoring 1A School
Scholastic Art Contest TUCSON State 3 Gold Key Winners
2010 SW Regional BioGENEius Competition TUCSON State 1st Place
Arizona Science Olympiad TUCSON State Two 1st places, one 3rd place, two 4th places
Tournament of Champions Bowling BROADWAY State 3rd place team
Arizona Clean and Beautiful 2010 Kids' Calendar Award TUCSON State Featured 3 (out of 12) SSA Students' Art Work
American Mathematics Competition 8 (AMC 8) TUCSON State Sonoran Science Academy, Honor Roll School
Voice of Democracy Patriot Pen Contest TUCSON State 1st Place in the State
Destination Imagination TUCSON State 1st place (advanced to nationals)
Turkish Language and Performing Contest TUCSON Western States One 1st place, one 2nd place, two 3rd places, and a Special Jury award
First Tech Challenge TUCSON Western States 1st Place Connect Award
Award Location Level Place
Arizona Charter School Association TUCSON State Sonoran Science Academy, Charter School of the Year
Arizona Department of Education TUCSON State Excelling Rating
First Lego League Contest DAVIS-MONTHAN State Judges' Award
Award Location Level Place
MathCounts TUCSON State #1 Team in Arizona
American Mathematics Contest (AMC 8) TUCSON State 1st Place - Individual (Perfect score)
American Mathematics Contest (AMC 8) TUCSON State Only Honor Roll School in Arizona
Award Location Level Place
FIRST Robotics Competition TUCSON State Engineering Inspiration Award
Arizona Spelling Bee TUCSON State 7th Place
Award Location Level Place
Arizona Academic Decathlon TUCSON State Rookie Team of the Year Award
American Mathematics Contest TUCSON State 1st, 2nd, 4th Place - Individual
FIRST Robotics Competition TUCSON State Woodie Flowers Award
FIRST Robotics Competition TUCSON State Outstanding Safety Awareness Award
Award Location Level Place
MathLeague TUCSON State 1st Place team
FIRST Robotics TUCSON State Woodie Flowers Award

Award

Location

Level

Place

FIRST Robotics TUCSON State All Star Rookie Team of the Year
Award Location Level Place
FTC Robotics TUCSON City Finalist Alliance Trophy, Runner up for Inspiration Award; Qualified to Arizona-New Mexico Interstate Competiton
MathLeague TUCSON City 2nd place individual 4th grade; 2nd place individual 5th grade
MathLeague PEORIA City Grade 6: 1st place; Grade 6: 2nd place
FLL Robotics PEORIA City Coach-Mentor Award
FTC Robotics TUCSON City 3rd place
Rumba Art Contest EAST City Individuals: 1st place; 2nd place
University of Arizona Keys Summer Internship Program TUCSON City Internship awarded: 1
SAAA HS Soccer Championship TUCSON Regional 1st place champions
SAAA MS Soccer Championship TUCSON Regional 1st place champions
FTC Robotics PHOENIX Regional "Control Award for Innovation in Programming; 2nd place team"
ASU Language Fair PHOENIX Regional "Spanish Language: Drama - 2 awards; Poster - 1 award Turkish Language Individual: 2 1st places and 1 3rd place"
Racing the Sun DAVIS-MONTHAN Regional Innovation Award and Best Verbal Presentation Award
FTC PARAGON Regional 2nd place Inspire Award; 2nd place Connect Award; 3rd place Motivate Award
SARSEF TUCSON Regional ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: Grand Awards: 1st place - 3; 2nd place - 2; 3rd place - 2; TEP Award of Excellence; Junior League of Tucson Future Medical Leaders Award
SARSEF TUCSON Regional MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL: SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place Individual - 1; SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place Individual - 2; Excellence in Civil Engineering 8th Grade; Innovation in Engineering Award; Mu Alpha Theta Award; Society for Science & the Public Award for Community Innovation; Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award
SARSEF EAST Regional "Grand Awards: 1st place - 1; 3rd place - 2; TEP Top Elementary School Award"
SARSEF DAVIS-MONTHAN Regional 1st Place in Engineering; Langhan Mechanical Engineering Award, Innovation in Mechanical Engineering; $2500 SARSEF Scholarship winner; The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF) Finalist
MathLeague EAST Regional "Individuals: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 7th, 8th place - qualified for state Team: 2nd place - qualified for state"
MathLeague TUCSON Regional 2nd Place Team; 3rd place team; Individual awards: 3 3rd places; 2 2nd places
FTC PARAGON Regional 1st place Inspire award; 3rd place Innovate award
DECA PARAGON Regional 12 individual medals
Science Olympiad PARAGON Regional 1st place team
ASU Language Fair PARAGON Regional 1 1st place; 2 2nd places; 1 3rd place
FTC Robotics TUCSON Regional Tucson: Judges Award
FTC Robotics TUCSON Regional Chandler: Judges Award
Award Location Level Place
TIAL MS Girls Volleyball TUCSON City 3rd place
TIAL MS Boys Basketball TUCSON City 3rd place
MathLeague DAVIS-MONTHAN City Qualified for state
University of Arizona Keys Summer Internship Program TUCSON City 3 students awarded
MathLeague TUCSON City High School: 1st place Team; 1st & 2nd place individual
First Lego League (FLL) TUCSON City Judges' Award
MathLeague TUCSON City 1st Place & 2nd Place individual - 3rd Grade
SARSEF BROADWAY Regional Grand Awards: 1st place - 2; 2nd place -1; 3rd place - 1
FTC Robotics TUCSON Regional 2nd Place Team (qualified to multi state regional)
VEX Robotics TUCSON Regional 2nd Place Team
FLL Robotics TUCSON Regional Qualified for State championship
First Lego League PEORIA Regional Recognition for Research Team
Science Olympiad PARAGON Regional 1st Place team
FTC PARAGON Regional Alliance first Choice Award - 2nd place team
FTC PARAGON Regional PTC Design Award - team
UNC-University of Northern Colorado Math Final PARAGON Regional 8 students qualified for Final at UNC
MathLeague Elementary BROADWAY Regional 2nd place Team, 1st place in 4th grade; 2nd place in 5th grade; 4th place in 6th grade
MathLeague Middle School BROADWAY Regional 2nd place Team; 2nd place in 6th grade; 1st place in 7th grade; 3rd place overall
MathLeague Middle School TUCSON Regional 1st place Team award; 8th grade 1st, 2nd and 3rd place individual awards; 7th grade 2nd place individual award; 6th grade 3rd place individual award
MathLeague High School TUCSON Regional 3rd place Team award; 11th grade 2nd place individual award
SAAA HS Girls Volleyball TUCSON Regional 2nd place
FTC White Mountain Qualifying Tournament PARAGON Regional Winning Alliance Captain
FTC Robotics PHOENIX Regional 1st place - programming documentation; 2nd place - community outreach
Poetry Out Loud TUCSON Regional 1st place
National History Day TUCSON Regional 1st and 2nd places
SARSEF TUCSON Regional 2 2nd places; 3 3rd places; 1 Creativity in Science Awards
Award Location Level Place
City of Chandler Environmental Art contest PARAGON City Individual award winner
Cherishing Art Initiative Arts Contest PARAGON City 1st place individual
Young First Lego League PEORIA City Qualified for state
Math League TUCSON City Qualified for state - individual
Chess: Tucson Scholastic Warm Up TUCSON City 2 1st places individual
Chess: Division Phoenix Rising TUCSON City 2nd place individual
Chess: Game in 10 competition TUCSON City 3 2nd places individual
Southern Arizona Chess Association Sectionals TUCSON City 1st place individual
Academic Dechathlon TUCSON City 3rd Place team award-Qualified for state competiton, 7 Individual medals
Tucson Regional Championship/Qualifer for AZ State Chess Competition TUCSON City 3rd place individual
Mathcounts Chapter Competition TUCSON City 3rd Place Team
Poetry Out Loud TUCSON City 2nd Place Southern AZ Regional, qualified for state
S. AZ Athletic Association TUCSON City HS Girls Basketball 2nd place
Scholastic Art Award: Tucson TUCSON City Honorable mention
HS Math League TUCSON City 2nd place team; 2nd place individual
MS Math League TUCSON City 2nd place team; 3rd place individual
National History Day Competition TUCSON City 4 projects qualified to state
2017 Dorothy O. Finley Outstanding Teen Citizen Award TUCSON City Individual
Math League DAVIS-MONTHAN City 4th place individual
Military Youth of the Year DAVIS-MONTHAN City 1st place
Math League: Middle School Regional BROADWAY City 2nd place team; 1st place individual overall; 1st place for 6th grade; 3rd place for 6th grade; 1st place 8th grade
Math League: Middle Intersect BROADWAY City 3rd place team; 2nd place in 8th Grade (qualified for state round)
Math League: Elementary BROADWAY City 3rd place in 6th grade (qualified for state round); Lena Nguyen 1st place in 5th Grade
Mathcounts BROADWAY City 2 students qualified for state
First Lego league TUCSON City Robot Design Award
Tucson Desert Song Festival TUCSON City Finalist
Bowling BROADWAY City 1st place and 2nd place: Bantam Division Team; 3rd place - individual
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON Northern Regional 1st place team, Division B
SARSEF BROADWAY Regional 2nd grade class project award; 1st place individual - Chemical Sciences; 1st place Behavioral & Social Sciences
Southern Arizona Athletic Association Middle School Soccer TUCSON Regional Championship
Math League TUCSON Regional 4th place team
First Lego league PHOENIX Regional 2nd place
Middle School First Lego League PEORIA Regional Innovative Solution Award
First Tech Challenge PARAGON Regional Motivate, PTC Design, and Finalist team Award
Award Location Level Place
Poetry Out Loud TUCSON City 1st Place Winner
Sonoran Schools Spelling Bee BROADWAY City 1st Place; 2nd Place
Festival of Books Young Artists Competition DAVIS-MONTHAN Regional 1st Place
SACA Tucson Regional Chess Championships TUCSON Regional K9 Team 1st Place
SACA Tucson Regional Chess Championships TUCSON Regional K-1 1st Place; K1 Team 1st Place
Southern Arizona Research, Science, and Engineering Foundation (SARSEF) Competition TUCSON Regional Grand Award 1st Place (2); Grand Award 2nd Place (2); Grand Award 3rd Place
Southern Arizona Research, Science, and Engineering Foundation (SARSEF) Competition BROADWAY Regional Grand Award 1st Place; Grand Award 2nd Place Grand Award 3rd Place
MathCounts BROADWAY Regional 2nd Place Team; 2nd Place Individual; 3rd Place Individual
Festival of Books Young Author Competition TUCSON Regional 1st Place
Southern Arizona Research, Science, and Engineering Foundation (SARSEF) Competition TUCSON Regional 1st Place (2); 2nd Place (2)
National History Day TUCSON Regional Qualified for State
First FTC Colorado Regionals TUCSON Regional FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
FIRST FTC Colorado Regionals TUCSON Regional Regional Winners
FIRST Tech Challenge Robotics PARAGON Regional Winning Aliance Award* (per RH) and Design Award. The Winning Alliance award is given to the team that supports the regional champions, in this case the Mogollon HS Jaegers Team.
Canyon Athletic Assn Boys Varsity Soccer PHOENIX Regional Division I championship (team)
Award Location Level Place
PIMA Community College Math Competition TUCSON City 2nd place Team, 3rd place Individual
Future City Competition PHOENIX City Most Sustainable City Award & Best Essay Award
Excellence in Math BROADWAY City 1st place individual; 2nd place team
Language and Performing Arts Contest PHOENIX City 1st place; 2nd place; 3rd place
Turkish Language and Performing Contest TUCSON Regional 1st Place song; 3rd Place folk dance
Southern Arizona Watercolor Guild Scholarship TUCSON Regional Award of Excellence ($1000 scholarship)
FRC Robotics Colorado regional TUCSON Regional Dean's List Award (Individual), Inspiration Award (Team)
SARSEF (S. AZ Science and Engineering Fair) TUCSON Regional 7 students qualified to state level
FRC Robotics East Phoenix Regional TUCSON Regional Chairman's Award
National History Day Competition TUCSON Regional 7 students qualified to state level
MathCounts (Southern Arizona) TUCSON Regional 2nd Place (Team), 1st, 5th, 7th, 8th Place (Individual)
Casa Grande Science Olympiad Invitational TUCSON Regional 1st, 6th and 7th Place Awards
Southern Arizona MathCounts BROADWAY Regional 1st place team
Mathleague High School Contest BROADWAY Regional 1st place individual
Turkish Language Olympiads BROADWAY Regional 2 2nd places individual
First Tech Challenge (FTC) PARAGON Regional 2 Motivate Awards
Award Location Level Place
Future City Competition PHOENIX City Walton Sustainable Community Award
PIMA County Anti-Graffiti Poster Design TUCSON County 1st place
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON Regional 1st place team, Northern regional
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON Regional 1st place team, Southern regional
Kidstruction TUCSON Regional 1st Place in two categories
National History Day TUCSON Regional 2 students advance to state
Southern Arizona Watercolor Guild TUCSON Regional 2 scholarships
Southern Arizona MathCounts BROADWAY Regional 1st place team
Southern Arizona MathCounts TUCSON Regional 2nd place team
Southern Arizona Region Science & Engineering Fair TUCSON Regional 1 1st place, 6 2nd places, 8 3rd places, 4 Special Awards
Southern Arizona Middle School Math Contest DAVIS-MONTHAN Regional 1st place team
Canyon Athletic Association PARAGON Regional Division I Best 15 Players List
First Tech Challenge (FTC) Robotics PARAGON Regional 1st place, Tucson regional
Science Olympiad Invitational Tournament PHOENIX Regional 1 1st place, 2 2nd places, 1 3rd place
Award Location Level Place
Future City Competition PHOENIX City Most Holistic Approach and Best Multimodal Transportation System Awards
FIRST Tech Challenge TUCSON Regional 2 Motivate Awards
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON Regional 1st place team, Northern regional
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON Regional 1st place team, Southern regional
FLL Tucson Regionals TUCSON Regional 1st Place Team Project Award
FTC Robotics Regional PARAGON Regional Finalist Alliance Captain Award, Think Award
Canyon Athletic Association PARAGON Regional 2nd place Holiday Classic Basketball Tournament
Kidstruction Architecture Contest TUCSON Regional 2 1st place teams
Southern Arizona Athletic Association TUCSON Regional Season Champions
Southern Arizona Athletic Association TUCSON Regional High School Girls Volleyball Champions
Canyon Athletic Association DAVIS-MONTHAN Regional S. Tucson Conference Girls Volleyball Champions
Southern Arizona Science & Engineering Fair (SARSEF) TUCSON Regional 3 1st place, 6 2nd place, 3 3rd place, 2 Special Awards
Southern Arizona Chess Championships TUCSON Regional Team qualified for state competition
MathCounts TUCSON Regional 1st place team, 3rd place team, 7th place team
Academic Decathlon TUCSON Regional 4 silver, 1 bronze, best 1A school
Odyssey of the Mind PARAGON Regional 1st place team
Elementary Science Olympiad PARAGON Regional 1st place team
Award Location Level Place
Unites States Bowling Congress BROADWAY City One 1st place, two 2nd places, and 2nd place overall Bantam division
Future City Competition PHOENIX City Best Scale Model and Popular Choice Awards
HS Volleyball Championship TUCSON Regional 2nd place
MS Volleyball Championship TUCSON Regional 2nd place
HS Football Championship TUCSON Regional 3rd place
Kidstruction (Architectural Design Contest) TUCSON Regional 3 gold medals, 3 silver medals, 3 Honorable Mentions
Congressional Art Competition TUCSON Regional 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze, 2 Honorable mentions
BECUR TUCSON Regional 2 scholarships
SARSEF TUCSON Regional Top High School Award, Senior Division grand Award Winner (ISEf Finalist), 4 1st places, 3 2nd places, 5 3rd places
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON Regional 2nd place team, Northern regional
Arizona Science Olympiad PARAGON Regional 3rd place team, Southern regional
Math Counts PARAGON Regional 2nd place 8th grade individual
First Tech Challenge PARAGON Regional 2nd place team, Finalist Alliance Award, Compass Award
Award Location Level Place
Future City Competition PHOENIX City Best Computer Design Award
Young Writers' Competition TUCSON City 1st Place
University of Arizona BECUR (Biological, Engineering, and Chemical Undergraduate Research) Symposium TUCSON City 2 Scholarship Awards
Voice of Democracy Patriot Pen Contest TUCSON City 1st Place in the Region
United States Bowling Congress BROADWAY City One 1st place, one 2nd place, and one 3rd place
Geographic Bee TUCSON County Advanced to State - Individual
SAAA HS Volleyball Championship TUCSON Regional 2nd Place
SAAA HS Football Championship TUCSON Regional 1st Place
SAAA MS Soccer Championship TUCSON Regional 2nd place
SAAA HS Soccer Championship TUCSON Regional 2nd place
Congressional Art Contest TUCSON Regional Three 1st places; 2 2nd places; 1 3rd place; 3 4th places; 1 Honorable Mention
Southern Arizona Language and Performing Contest TUCSON Regional Four 1st places
University of Arizona Language Fair PARAGON Regional 2nd palce team, 9th grade Spanish
University of Arizona Language Fair DAVIS-MONTHAN Regional 1st place, Turkish
SARSEF (S. AZ Regional Science & Engineering Fair) TUCSON Regional Senior Division Grand Award (International ISEF Finalist); Senior Division Grand Award (International Genius Olympiad Finalist); 2 Senior Division Grand Awards (International ISWEEP Finalists); 10 1st places; 12 2nd places; 18 3rd places
SARSEF (S. AZ Regional Science & Engineering Fair) TUCSON Regional 2 2nd places, 5 3rd places
SARSEF (S. AZ Regional Science & Engineering Fair) DAVIS-MONTHAN Regional 1 1st place; 1 3rd place; U of A Community Connections Award; pflibsen Family Award
Odyssey of the Mind TUCSON Regional Two 1st places, one 2nd place, and one 3rd place (3 teams advanced to state)
Odyssey of the Mind PARAGON Regional 2nd place team
Mathcounts PARAGON Regional 1st place individual, 2nd place individual, 3rd place team
Mathcounts TUCSON Regional 1st Place Team; 2nd place Team; 1st, 2nd, 3rd , and 4th Individual Places
Academic Decathlon TUCSON Regional Advanced to State as a Team; 3 Silver Medals; 2 Bronze Medals
Southern Arizona Acting Festival TUCSON Regional 5 Superior Performance; 8 Excellent Performance (advanced to state)
Science Olympiad PARAGON Regional 2nd place team
Award Location Level Place
Excellence in Mathematics Contest TUCSON City 1st place 8th grade team project, 2nd place 7th grade team project, 3rd place 7th grade
First Lego League TUCSON City 1st Place Institution Award; 1st place Special Judges' Award
Kidstructure Architecture Competition TUCSON City 1st Place
Patriot Art Contest TUCSON City 2 Art Works Advanced to State
University of Arizona BECUR (Biological, Engineering, and Chemical Undergraduate Research) TUCSON City 3 Scholarship Awards
Arizona Technology Council TUCSON City Mayor's Future Innovator Awards
Tucson Values Teacher & Channel 4 TUCSON City Mr. Kadir Bahar, Excellence in Teaching
Pima County Poster Contest TUCSON County 1st, 2nd, 3rd Individual Places
Pima County Spelling Bee TUCSON County 1st and 2nd place awards
Pima County Geography Bee TUCSON County 2nd place
Pima College Math Competition TUCSON Regional 1st Place Team; 1st and 2nd Place Individual
Southern Arizona Athletic Association TUCSON Regional 1st Place in the Soccer League
SARSEF (S. Arizona Science and Engineering Fair) TUCSON Regional K-12 Top School Award; Seventeen 1st places, eleven 2nd places, and seven 3rd places
National History Day Competition TUCSON Regional Advanced to State
Southern Arizona Language Fair TUCSON Regional Two "Outstanding" Awards; Four 1st place awards, four 2nd place awards, two 3rd place awards
Math Counts TUCSON Regional 1st Place Team; 1st, 2nd, 3rd Individual Places
Arizona Academic Decathlon TUCSON Regional Advanced to State as a Team, 1 Gold Medal, 1 Silver Medal
Southern Arizona Acting Festival TUCSON Regional 3 Outstanding Performance, 5 Excellent Performance
Award Location Level Place
First Lego League Contest TUCSON City 1st Place Showcase Award
Math League Contest TUCSON City 1st Place Team
Award Location Level Place
MathCounts TUCSON City 1st, 2nd, 3rd Individual Places
Pima Community College HS Math Competition TUCSON County 1st Place Team & 1st Place Individual
MathCounts TUCSON Regional #1 Team in Southern Arizona
Award Location Level Place
MathCounts TUCSON City 1st, 2nd, and 4th Places - Individual
Pima County Spelling Bee TUCSON County 1st Place
MathCounts TUCSON Regional 2nd Place team in Southern Arizona
Award Location Level Place
MathCounts TUCSON City 1st Place Team
MathCounts TUCSON City Most Improved School Award
MathCounts TUCSON City 1st & 4th Place - Individual
University High Math Competition TUCSON City 1st, 2nd, 3rd place Team Awards
University High Math Competition TUCSON City 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place - Individual
Chess Scholastic Championship TUCSON City 1st Place Individual
Pima County Spelling Bee TUCSON County 2nd Place
Award Location Level Place
MathCounts TUCSON City 4th Place team
MathLeague TUCSON City 1st Place team
AATM TUCSON City 2nd Place team
AATM TUCSON City 1st Place - Individual
SARSEF TUCSON Regional 1st Place team award
SARSEF TUCSON Regional DISCOVERY Young Scientist Award

Be a Superhero to our schools

Support our students!

Donate Online

Sonoran
Sonoran